Browse Article

Are You Eligible For H-1B Visa? Know Everything About H-1B Visa Here

March 21, 2016 | Author: | Posted in Government

We all have dreams of owning a home, driving our own car, having a great job and a great life. With all those dreams there is another, that is going to abroad especially in America to experience the American way of life and off-course earn a lot of dollars. Today the immigration process has become a little easier with the introduction of H-1B Visa and here are all the news and everything you need to know about H-1B Visa

1.What is H-1B Visa?

H-1B Visa permits a foreign national to work in the United States for a limited period of time (maximum of 6 years). The visa is available for offers in employment that are in a specialty occupation.

2.What are the eligibility criteria for H-1B Visa?

For applying H-1B Visa an individual must have any one of the following:

A Degree of Bachelor’s or a degree in Masters.
A total work experience of 12 years or more.
A combination of education and work experience.
The general H-1B Visa qualification rule states that:

For each year of work, a candidate will be awarded 1 point.
For each year of college or university study, a candidate will be awarded 3 points.
In general, 12 points are required to qualify for the application process.

3.How to apply for an H-1B Visa?

The application process is rather simple and is divided into three steps.

Step 1- The employer need to file a Labor Condition Application (LCA) on Form ETA 9035, with the United States Department of Labor with relevant attestations about wages and working condition.

Step 2- After the LCA is approved, the employer needs to file Form I-129 which is a petition for a non-immigrant worker and requesting H-1B classification for the worker with all the supporting documents and fees.

Step 3- After the approval of Form I-129, the worker may start to work with the H-1B classification on or after the indicated start date of the job if he is already physically present in the United States with a valid status. If the worker is outside the United States he may use the approved Form I-129 with all the relevant documents to apply for the H-1B visa.

4.What are the benefits of H-1B Visa?

There are several benefits with the H-1B Visa. They are listed as follows:

It gives the holder to work in the specialty occupation and to work in a professional capacity for a maximum period of six years.
The visa comes with the benefit of multiple year duration where the visa status is initially issued for a maximum period of three years and can be increased for an additional period of three years.
The worker is entitled to receive an income from the employer.
It permits dual residences as the visa holder don’t need to maintain a foreign residence, unlike many other temporary visas.
A worker can change his/her employer and it will not affect his/her adjustment of status if he/she has filed Form I-485 and continues to work in the same or related field for the new employer.
Wife and children under the age of twenty-one year’s can stay with the visa holder and can attend schools on a part-time or full-time basis.

The foreign national can simultaneously apply for a Permanent Residency or a Green card for themselves and their family as well.

Article Source


Tamil News Online | India Information | Useful Articles | Health Beauty Tips | Cinema News | Technology | Jobs | World Tamil News

This author has published 50 articles so far.